Cookie Policy

KÖKSAL&PARTNERS ATTORNEY PARTNERSHIP

Website Cookie Policy

This text has been prepared by Köksal&Partners Attorney Partnership as data controller within the scope of Article 10 of the "Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data" ("Law") and "Communique On Principles And Procedures To Be Followed In Fulfillment Of The Obligation To Inform".

As Köksal&Partners Attorney Partnership, we use cookies in some areas of the https://www.koksalpartners.com/ website (“Website”). This Cookie Policy is valid for the Website managed by Köksal&Partners Attorney Partnership and cookies will be used as described in the Policy.

The purpose of this Cookie Policy is to inform you about the processing of personal data obtained automatically through the placing of cookies used on our website on your device; for which purposes, what type of cookies we use and how you can manage these cookies. For the cookies we use on our website, except for the necessary cookies and some functional and performance-analytical cookies, the explicit consent of the users is obtained and the opportunity is provided to change their consent at any time.


Through the cookie management panel, users can see the types of cookies used on our website and can set their preferences with the "on" or "off" options for all cookies other than necessary cookies. Users can always change their preferences through this panel.

  1. What Does Cookie Mean?

Cookies are small text files created on your device by a website and contain data in name-value format. Cookies enable the website you visit to store information on your device and use this information during your next visits. Cookies created by a website are stored by the internet browser you use to access the site, and cookies do not contain personal data about visitors such as name, gender or address. The information contained in the cookies can only be accessed by the website domain name https://www.koksalpartners.com/ that created the relevant cookie and can only be accessed if you use the same internet browser.

Cookies have become an important part of internet technologies today, and their main functions are to remember the preferences of the online visitor and to recognize the device during connection, and almost every website uses cookies.

  1. Who Sends Cookies and How?

Cookies are sent through the communication established between your internet browser (such as Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge, etc.) on your device during your browsing and the website servers of Köksal&Partners Attorney Partnership.

  1. What Are the Types of Cookies?

  • According to their ownership:

    • First Party Cookies
      It is placed on the device directly by the website visited or by Köksal&Partners Attorney Partnership.

    • Third Party Cookies
      These are cookies placed on the device by a third party, such as an advertiser or analytical system, in cooperation with Köksal&Partners Attorney Partnership.

  • According to time that they are active:

    • Session Cookies
      It provides data that can be stored until the user closes the browser or the session expires. They are short-term cookies.

    • Persistent Cookies
      These are cookies that stay on the drive until the cookie is deleted by the user or until the specific expiration date for the cookie. Persistent cookies have a written expiration date of variable duration in their code.

  • According to their intended use:

    • Necessary Cookies
      These are cookies that are necessary to navigate the website and use features such as accessing secure areas of the site.

    • Functionality Cookies

It allows the website to remember the past choices (username information, password information, which language is preferred, etc.). Preference cookies that provide automatic access to the website are also called functionality cookies.

  • Performance-Analytical Cookies

Performance-analytical cookies, also known as statistical cookies, are cookies that provide anonymous, statistical data about the use of the website. By using statistical cookies, data on how the user uses the website, the pages the user visits, the links the user clicks can be stored. Anonymized statistical cookies are not used to identify the website user. The purpose of these cookies is to make the website more functional.

  • Marketing Cookies
    These are cookies that can be used by companies operating to create a profile of your interests and show relevant advertisements on other sites.

  1. For What Purposes and on What Legal Grounds Will Your Personal Data Be Processed by Us?

  • Necessary cookies are used to fulfill an information society service you have requested (logging in, filling out forms and remembering privacy preferences). Your personal data collected through these cookies are processed within the scope of clause (c) "Processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract." or clause (f) "Processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject." of paragraph 2 of Article 5 of the Law.

  • Marketing cookies are used by our business partners to profile your interests and show you relevant advertisements. Your personal data collected through these cookies are processed based on the legal reason of explicit consent within the scope of paragraph 1 of Article 5 of the Law.

  • Performance-analytical cookies are cookies that allow statistical measurement to analyze the behavior of users on websites. These cookies are frequently used to improve the site, including measuring the impact of advertisements on data subjects. They are used by website owners to estimate the number of unique visitors, identify the most important search engine keywords that lead to a website, or monitor website browsing. Your personal data which are collected through these cookies:

    • are processed within the scope of clause (c) of 2nd paragraph of 5th article of the Law is “Processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract.” or (f) clause “It is processed within the scope of “Processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.”, without your explicit consent, If it is only used for the purpose of providing the communication over the electronic communication network or if it is absolutely necessary for the information society services that you explicitly request to receive the service, .

    • are processed based on your explicit consent on the basis of legal grounds within the scope of paragraph 1 of Article 5 of the Law, except for the stated cases.

  • Functionality cookies are used to make our website more functional and personalize it (with the exception of your privacy preferences, ensuring that your other preferences are remembered when you re-enter the site). Your personal data which are collected through these cookies:

    • are processed within the scope of clause (c) of 2nd paragraph of 5th article of the Law is “Processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract.” or (f) clause “It is processed within the scope of “Processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.”, without your explicit consent, If it is only used for the purpose of providing the communication over the electronic communication network or if it is absolutely necessary for the information society services that you explicitly request to receive the service,

    • are processed based on your explicit consent on the basis of legal grounds within the scope of paragraph 1 of Article 5 of the Law, except for the stated cases.

  1. Information About Cookies Used on Our Website

Information about cookies on our website is given in the table below:

6. Transfer of Personal Data Processed Through Cookies

Within the scope of our activities carried out with cookies, your personal data is transferred to our suppliers for the purpose of customizing the services of Köksal & Partners Attorney Partnership, carrying out marketing activities, execution and examination of business activities, and execution of goods / service purchase operations.

In addition, if you give your consent for the advertising and marketing cookies, analytical cookies and performance cookies specified in the table above; your personal data will be processed on servers abroad through third-party infrastructure providers located abroad for a limited period for the purpose of storage and archiving activities. In this context, your personal data will be processed by service providers whose servers are located abroad, based on your explicit consent, by taking the necessary technical and administrative measures.

7. Management of Cookies

To manage cookies, you can use the buttons on the cookie management panel with the logo in the lower left corner of your screen. Refresh the page to activate your settings.

The use of cookies is not mandatory to use our website, but if you set your browser not to accept cookies, the quality of your user experience may decrease and various functions of our sites may be impaired. In particular technical cookies enable the website to perform its basic functions. Since technical cookies enable the website to work technically, if you turn them off, some functions on the website may not work properly.

You can configure your browser to block cookies for all or specific sites, to alert when cookies are created, to block third-party cookies, or to count all cookies as session cookies. In addition, you can delete cookies through your browser or view the list and values ​​of cookies stored in your browser. For detailed information about the cookie management functions of your browser, please click on the relevant link below and get information from your browser's website.



Firefox

Also,

  • Click to turn off Cookies managed by Google Analytics.

  • Click to manage the personalized advertising experience provided by Google.

  • Click to turn off Oracle Advertising Cookies.

  • Preferences in terms of cookies used by many companies for advertising activities can be managed through Your Online Choices.

For more detailed information about cookies, you can visit https://www.aboutcookies.org or https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ or use the "Privacy Badger" application (https://www.eff.org/tr/privacybadger).

8. Data Subject’s Demands

For your rights under the 11th article of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 and detailed information, you can review the Clarification Text on the Processing of Personal Data. Köksal&Partners Attorney Partnership reserves the right to change the terms of use regarding cookies and the Cookie Policy.